Sea Trips Reykjavík

Sea Trips Reykjavík runs boat tours, whale watching, northern lights and more in Reykjavík, starting from Reykjavík. We book them directly, so what you see here is their own availability and their own cancellation policy — at the same price you'd pay them.

“Sea Trips Reykjavík is the largest luxury whale watching and northern lights cruise companies in Reykjavík, Iceland.”

Sea Trips Reykjavík, in their own words — from their Bókun supplier profile.

Where they run

Reykjavík

What they do

Boat tours · Whale watching · Northern lights · cruise-excursion

Booking

Instant confirmation · live availability

Sea Trips Reykjavík in numbers

Tours we sell
11
A seat costs
€55–€165per person
Hotel pickup
45%5 of 11 tours
Free cancellation
up to 1 days
Guided in
2 languages
Minimum age
10+ on 3 of 11
Day tour length
1–3.5 h

All of the above is computed from Sea Trips Reykjavík's own 11 product records, not from a questionnaire. Fleet size and typical group sizes are the figures a comparison table usually shows; Bókun does not carry them, so we would be guessing, and we would rather leave a gap than fill it in.

The company behind the tours

Legal name
Sea Trips Reykjavík
Registered as a company
2016kennitala 621116-0530 — Icelandic company register
Registered address
Ægisgarður, Old Harbour
Website
seatrips.is

From the operator's own Bókun vendor record. The year is when the company's registration number was issued, which is the closest thing to a founding date that can be checked at skatturinn.is; the brand may be older or younger than the company. Their own site: seatrips.is — same price there as here.

Sea Trips Reykjavík reviews from their own guests

Read all on Google →

Google reviews of Sea Trips Reykjavík as a company — not of one specific tour.

  • 5.0

    Luckily, the boat wasn't crowded at all, which we were really happy about. The vessel was very comfortable, and having multiple decks meant we could enjoy the scenery from different viewpoints. Unfortunately, despite the beautiful weather, we didn't spot any whales, and only a few of us caught a brief glimpse of white-beaked dolphins swimming alongside the boat. But no worries—better luck next time! Since the tour wasn't successful in spotting whales, we received a voucher to book another trip for free within the next three years.

    János Kiss

  • 5.0

    An absolutely incredible experience out on Faxaflói bay with Sea Trips Reykjavík. We were lucky enough to spot several whales, which made the trip truly unforgettable. The crew onboard were wonderfully friendly, attentive, and knowledgeable throughout the entire sailing. On top of that, the tour was very reasonably priced for such a fantastic adventure. Highly recommended if you’re visiting Reykjavík!

    Zack Eckley

  • 5.0

    Puffin Watching Yacht Cruise from Downtown Reykjavík – Small Group Experience https://seatrips.is/tour/puffin-watching-yacht-cruise-from-downtown-reykjavik/ It was a really smallest group experience, like a private tour for both of us, we booked way before our trip, very easy, and once over there, the day before someone from the tour operator called me to see if we were willing to move our tour time from 2:30 pm to 12 pm, because some technical issues, I know things happen, so no problem, we went there around 11:30 am, nobody was in the office because all shops around there were doing some painting, we went to a restaurant across the street, and Ana was there, we did the check in and ready to go on board the “Sea Ranger”, small powerful and beautiful yacht and guess what? We were the only passengers, the whole boat just for us! Ana was the guide and a young nice man the pilot, they took us to 2 small islands near the port, no more that 15 minutes away, and we were able to see those beautiful, colorful, small and fast elusive sea birds, it was worth and we took several pictures /videos from them very close, you cannot step on land, it’s forbidden, and they don’t stay put for the pictures! You need to know, the birds have their own “calendar for the year” , that day (8/19/26) was the last day for the season, they go and live on the sea and come back next year in early April, how? Good question. In the background you can see the Tall ship ARC Gloria from the Colombian Navy on its yearly cruise with Naval Cadets on board

    Hernan Torres

  • 5.0

    Claudia was an incredible guide for our northern lights tour on March 22, 2026. She was very attentive and informative, giving constant updates on light activity and giving us all tips for photographing. Inside the boat was warm and cozy, and you can’t beat having bathrooms and a bar available! The boat wasn’t packed full of people which we appreciated. It was very easy to move around. Highly recommend this tour!

    Katie Hepting

Our guides that weigh up Sea Trips Reykjavík

Where we compare their tours with the alternatives — including when we say to book someone else.

All 11 Sea Trips Reykjavík tours

Sea Trips Reykjavík whale watching tours

4 tours, from €92 per person.

Sea Trips Reykjavík

Whale Watching from Downtown Reykjavik by RIB Speedboat

from €158 per person4.60· 348 Google reviews of the operator

13% above the €139 typical for whale watching tours

from age 10 · meet at the start point

2 h · from Reykjavík

  • Age 10+
  • Gear included
  • Family friendly

Come aboard an exciting RIB speedboat and see the incredible wealth of marine wildlife that lives in the waters just off the shores of Reykjavík City.

Check dates
⋯
Book this one on its own →

Sea Trips Reykjavík boat tours

3 tours, from €124 per person.

Sea Trips Reykjavík

New Years Fireworks by Boat from Reykjavik

from €153 per person4.60· 348 Google reviews of the operator

about the usual price for boat tours

meet at the start point · evening

2 h · from Reykjavík

  • Family friendly
  • Free cancellation 24 h
  • Book same day

Join Sea Trips for an amazing evening yacht cruise on the Sailor to celebrate the New Year.

Check dates
⋯
Book this one on its own →

Sea Trips Reykjavík

New Year's Eve Reykjavík Cruise

from €165 per person4.60· 348 Google reviews of the operator

about the usual price for boat tours

meet at the start point · evening

2 h · from Reykjavík

  • Family friendly
  • Free cancellation 24 h
  • Book same day

Join Sea Trips for an amazing evening yacht cruise on the Amelia Rose to celebrate the New Year.

Check dates
⋯
Book this one on its own →

Sea Trips Reykjavík puffin tours

2 tours, from €55 per person.

Sea Trips Reykjavík

Puffin Watching Yacht Cruise from Downtown Reykjavík – Small Group Experience

from €55 per person4.60· 348 Google reviews of the operator

50% below the €110 typical for puffin tours

meet at the start point

1 h · from Reykjavík

  • Family friendly
  • Free cancellation 24 h

Come aboard on the Axel Rose or Harpa yacht and see the incredible wealth of marine wildlife that lives in the waters just off the shores of Reykjavík City.

Check dates
⋯
Book this one on its own →

Sea Trips Reykjavík

Puffin Tour by RIB Speedboat from Downtown Reykjavik

from €80 per person4.60· 348 Google reviews of the operator

27% below the €110 typical for puffin tours

from age 10 · meet at the start point

1 h · from Reykjavík

  • Age 10+
  • Gear included
  • Family friendly

Join us for a fun and scenic 1-hour RIB speedboat tour from Reykjavík’s Old Harbour and experience the puffins of Faxaflói Bay up close.

Check dates
⋯
Book this one on its own →

Sea Trips Reykjavík northern lights tours

2 tours, from €88 per person.

Sea Trips Reykjavík

Northern Lights by Boat from Reykjavik

from €88 per person4.60· 348 Google reviews of the operator

45% below the €161 typical for northern lights tours

pickup at extra cost · evening

2 h · from Reykjavík

  • Family friendly
  • Free cancellation 24 h

Out on the North Atlantic ocean the coastline of Reykjavík is one of the best places on Earth to view the Northern Lights. There's no better way to experience this natural phenomenon than on a boat.

Check dates
⋯
Book this one on its own →

Sea Trips Reykjavík

Northern Lights Cruise from Reykjavík

from €95 per person4.60· 348 Google reviews of the operator

41% below the €161 typical for northern lights tours

pickup at extra cost · evening

2 h · from Reykjavík

  • Family friendly
  • Free cancellation 24 h

Out on the North Atlantic ocean the coastline of Reykjavík is one of the best places on Earth to view the Northern Lights. There's no better way to experience this natural phenomenon than with the Northern Lights cruise with Amelia Rose.

Check dates
⋯
Book this one on its own →

Questions about booking Sea Trips Reykjavík

Is it cheaper to book Sea Trips Reykjavík directly?

No. We sell Sea Trips Reykjavík's tours at the price they set, through their own booking system, so the seat costs the same here as on their site. What you get here in addition is one checkout for every tour in your trip, whoever runs it, and one place to turn if plans change.

Does Sea Trips Reykjavík pick up from hotels?

5 of their 11 tours include a pickup service; the rest start at a meeting point. Each tour page says which, and pickup is chosen at checkout.

What is Sea Trips Reykjavík's cancellation policy?

Free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start. The exact window is printed on every tour page and in your confirmation, and a refund goes back to the card you paid with.

Where do Sea Trips Reykjavík tours start?

Their departures we sell start from Reykjavík. Check the map on each tour page for the exact meeting point.

Which languages are Sea Trips Reykjavík tours guided in?

Their tours are guided in English and Icelandic, according to their own product records. Where a tour is audio-guided rather than led by a person, the tour page says so.

Is there a minimum age on Sea Trips Reykjavík tours?

Yes, on 3 of their 11 tours, the lowest being 10. The rest set no minimum. The planner filters by your youngest traveller if you give it ages.

How is Sea Trips Reykjavík rated?

4.6 out of 5 on Google from 348 reviews of the company. That is the operator's score, not a rating of any one tour; our own guests' reviews of their tours, where we have them, are shown on this page and on the tour pages.

Not sure which of these fits your dates? The planner checks real departures and builds the day around them.

Plan my tripAll operators