Vök Baths

3 experiences · from €56

Vök Baths runs sightseeing day tours in East Iceland, starting from Egilsstaðir. We book them directly, so what you see here is their own availability and their own cancellation policy — at the same price you'd pay them.

“Vök Baths is offering a new bathing experience in East Iceland, a few minutes from Egilsstaðir where one can experience the purest hot water in Iceland and bath f.ex. in floating pools out in the lake Urriðavatn. Opened summer 2019.”

Vök Baths, in their own words — from their Bókun supplier profile.

Where they run

East Iceland

What they do

Sightseeing day tours

Booking

Instant confirmation · live availability

Vök Baths in numbers

Tours we sell
3
A seat costs
€56–€73per person
Hotel pickup
0%0 of 3 tours
Free cancellation
up to 1 days
Guided in
2 languages
Minimum age
none set on any tour
Day tour length
1.5–1.5 h

All of the above is computed from Vök Baths's own 3 product records, not from a questionnaire. Fleet size and typical group sizes are the figures a comparison table usually shows; Bókun does not carry them, so we would be guessing, and we would rather leave a gap than fill it in.

The company behind the tours

Legal name
Vök Baths
Registered as a company
2014kennitala 680814-0580 — Icelandic company register
Registered address
Vök við Urriðavatn
Website
vokbaths.is

From the operator's own Bókun vendor record. The year is when the company's registration number was issued, which is the closest thing to a founding date that can be checked at skatturinn.is; the brand may be older or younger than the company. Their own site: vokbaths.is — same price there as here.

All 3 Vök Baths tours

Questions about booking Vök Baths

Is it cheaper to book Vök Baths directly?

No. We sell Vök Baths's tours at the price they set, through their own booking system, so the seat costs the same here as on their site. What you get here in addition is one checkout for every tour in your trip, whoever runs it, and one place to turn if plans change.

Does Vök Baths pick up from hotels?

None of the 3 Vök Baths tours we sell includes a hotel pickup. Each tour page gives the meeting point — they start from Egilsstaðir.

What is Vök Baths's cancellation policy?

Free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start. The exact window is printed on every tour page and in your confirmation, and a refund goes back to the card you paid with.

Where do Vök Baths tours start?

Their departures we sell start from Egilsstaðir. Check the map on each tour page for the exact meeting point.

Which languages are Vök Baths tours guided in?

Their tours are guided in Icelandic and English, according to their own product records. Where a tour is audio-guided rather than led by a person, the tour page says so.

Not sure which of these fits your dates? The planner checks real departures and builds the day around them.

Plan my tripAll operators